Florida black bear
Black bears prefer living in dense forests where many kinds of fruits and nuts can be obtained. Little sun-drenched apertures within the forest supply many kinds of food for the bears. These bears flock around places where there are juicy vegetations are found, and thus they are found near the lowlands and wetlands where maximum luscious vegetation is seen. They also require streams and woodland pools for drinking. Black bears mostly live in forests with squat human populations. Southern regions as Florida and northern Mexico and northern parts as tree line in Alaska and Canada house many of these animals. Some black bears have shifted into regions of open tundra in Labrador.
The black bears need not necessarily be black in color, they can be black, brown, and even blonde and white bears are found. Some bears sport a white patch in their chest. Male black bears weigh around 125 to 500 pounds, while the females weigh around 90 to 300 pounds. The black bears are said to grow over 50 to 80 inches long, nose to tail, here also the males grow longer than the females.
Being an omnivorous animal, this animal feeds on both meat and mix of fruits, nuts, acorns, insects and tender greens. Black bears make a loud blowing noise only when they are frightened they do not growl to threaten. These animals can swim well, it has been reported that a bear swam for about 9 miles in the Gulf of Mexico.
Hibernation of the bears is closely associated with the food, in the northern regions when the climate is very cold, the bears tend to hibernate between September and April but the in the southern regions where the temperature remains to be moderate these animals do not hibernate.
Bears can run very fast in plain lands and they can also run up a mountain and run down very swiftly. Bears generally wake a half hour before sunrise and they sleep an hour after the sunset.
Bears die mostly due to the human inhabitation, some bears are shot while the others get killed due to automobile accidents. Only few bears due to diseases, while the most of them die due to starvation, some fall from trees, some die due to other accidental causes.
Bears can live up to 21-33 years; some people have a misconception that the bears attack when their cubs are touched. But this is not true and no such action has been reported so far.