Birds in Florida
Evolution of Birds:
Birds arrived late while comparing to other living organisms on earth.
Even though they arrived late they had become mere pioneers in the air.
No other creatures can compete with the power of flight and it has become
the powerful feature of birds.
Some of the florida Birds are:
Anhingais mostly seen in freshwater, ponds, swamps, sluggish streams
and sloughs. The main food of anhinga is fishes; it also feeds on small
insects, and leeches.
The Double-crested Cormorant is the most frequent and widespread North
American cormorant. The birds are normally seen in Coast, islands, bays,
lakes and rivers. It feeds mainly ion fish and also on some other aquatic
animals, insects and amphibians. These are usually large and dark water
bird with long neck.
Ospreys are commonly found in lakes, rivers, and coasts and also in the
clear water. They spread widely in some areas such as the Kissimmee and
St. Johns River basins, the swamps of Alachua and Marion counties, and
near Sebring and Lake Placid. Few of these species are found in north
Florida during the winter. They feed mainly on fishes.
Flamingos are most widely spread animals which are slim and rose-pink
wading bird with longer neck and legs. The food of flamingo are small
mollusks, Crustaceans, Blue-green algae.
These are very large, broad-winged and also broad tailed bird .They feed
on fishes, birds and small mammals. The U.S Congress selected the bald
eagle as national symbol in 1782 to signify the strength, freedom and
conquest of the country. The habitats of these birds include Coasts, rivers,
lakes and also mountains.
Northern Mocking Bird
This is a medium –sized song bird, long-tailed gray bird with white
patches on wings and tail. These mocking birds feed on insects and fruits.
The habitats of the birds include residential areas, city parks, farmlands,
and desert brush.
The cattle egret is a white bird with orange colored legs and feet .They
are commonly seen in dry or moist upland, often at the feet of the cattle.
The diet consists mainly of insects, grasshoppers, and small vertebrates.
American Oystercatcher is easily identified by its large red bill and
flashy dark-and-light plumage. These are large shorebird with bright orange,
long, thick bill. They feed mostly on oysters, clams, starfish, crabs,
jellyfish, limpets, marine worms, and other invertebrates. American oystercatchers
prefer rocky, sandy or shell beaches, salt marshes and mudflats.
This animal is a small white heron, which is considered to be the American counterpart to the very similar Old World Little Egret, which has established a foothold in the Bahamas.
Adult birds display a slim black bill and they also have long black legs
with yellow feet.
More Info >>
American White Pelican
The American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos) is a very large
bird. Which grows up to 50-70 inches; this is a white bird with black
wing tips and a massive orange bill. They have a wingspan of approximately
3 m. their flight is considered to be graceful, moving their wings in
slow controlling strokes.
The Wood Stork(Mycteria Americana) belongs to the stork family Ciconiidae.
This is a large wadding bird. South America, Central America and the Caribbean
serve to be its breeding land. The wood stork is a tropical species. Southern
Florida, USA has a small and endangered breeding population of wood stork.
The Wood Stork is the only stork that breeds in North America. The Wood
Stork is sometimes also referred as the Wood Ibis, but it does not belong
to the ibis family.
Spoonbills belong to the family of large, long-legged wading birds in the family Threskiornithidae, Ibises are also included,These birds also feed through low waters; they possess large, flat, bills
that look like the spatula. They search for their prey by sweeping their
partly opened bill from side to side. If any small aquatic creature touches
the inside of the bill—an insect, crustacean, or tiny fish, they
close their bill immediately.
American kestrel(Falco sparverius) is a small falcon bird. Birds living
in northern Canada and Alaska would migrate towards southern regions.
This bird is commonly found only in North America, and very rarely only
it moves to Western Europe.